Return to Headlines

HTHS Students Excel at State Technology Student Association

 

 

June 8, 2021

TRUSSVILLE – The Hewitt-Trussville High School Engineering Academy proudly announces the 2021 State Technology Student Association (TSA) Competition results.  HTHS students competed in a variety of engineering and leadership activities.  Hewitt-Trussville’s Engineering Academy placed 2nd overall in the State Competition.

“We are very proud of all of our students and their accomplishments,” Academy co-director Jason Dooley said.

The TSA competition has various categories. Hewitt-Trussville students participated – and placed in the following competitions:

Architectural Computer Aided Design – Students had four hours to design a “She Shed.”  The students had to design the shed to meet several design constraints.  Students had to create an original design and a complete set of drawings.  (1st Place in State –  Kenny Nguyen; 2nd Place in State – Reagan Felts)

3D Computer Aided Engineering Design – Students had to create a 3D model utilizing the latest engineering software.  Students had four hours to convert a given isometric drawing into a 3D model.  After completing their designs, students had to prepare a complete dimensioned drawing packet of their finished part.  (1st Place in State – Sam Lovin; 6th Place in State – Drew McDowell)

Children’s Story – Students had to write an original children’s story that would teach preschoolers about fossil fuels and green energy.  The book had to be an original creation and must include pop up elements to illustrate the story.  (2nd Place in State – Kenny Nguyen, David Davis, and Luke Chamberlain; 5th Place in State – Daniel Cosby, Grayson Davis, and Charles Hollingsworth)

Essays on Technology – Students were provided an essay topic.  Students had to research the topic and write a paper defending the side of the issue that they chose. (5th Place in State – Kenny Nguyen; 8th Place in State – Luke Chamberlain)

Extemporaneous Presentation– Students were given a choice of three different technology topics.  They had 15 minutes to prepare a 3-5 minute presentation.  Students then had to present their topic to a team of judges. (1st  Place in State – Zac Butterworth)

Forensic Science– Students had to utilize forensic science tools to investigate a mock crime scene.  Students had to properly document and prepare all of the evidence. (1st Place in State – Madison Morris and Fran Mann)

Digital Video Production – Students had to create an original video.  This year the students had to interview themselves 20 years in the future.  This team let their personalities show by adding humor to their video.  (1st place in State – Will Diggs, Haley Page, Ryne McGuyer)

Architectural Modeling – Students had to choose a building that struggled with all of the restrictions of the Corona Virus.   Teams used the latest 3D architectural software to create their design.  Teams first used the latest 3D architectural design software to redesign the building to work well with Covid restrictions.  Team then had to construct a scale model of their design to present to the judges.  (1st Place in State -  Madison Morris and Fran Mann;  2nd Place in State -  Kenny Nguyen, Tyler Bacon, Carter Parker; 3rd Place in State -  Garrett Glass and Skyler Robinson)

Prepared Presentation – Students had one day to prepare a PowerPoint presentation on the theme “Together towards Tomorrow.”  They had to present in front of a team of judges via Zoom. (4th  Place in State – Zach Butterworth; 6th Place in State – R. J. Harris)

Engineering Design– The Engineering Design competition theme this year was to find a way to help developing countries.  Dandrell and Caleb created a conversion kit that would allow for easy conversion of a two wheeled bicycle to a three wheeled bicycle.  This would allow for easier operation.  Their design also included a storage rack that would allow for easy hauling.  (5th Place– Dandrell Johnson and Caleb Hickman)

Photographic Technology– Individuals prepared a photographic portfolio.  The theme of the portfolio was nature.  On the day of the competition, students had a new them to build a portfolio around.  (2nd Place in the State – Sam Lovin; 5th Place in the State – Eli Muncher)

Biotechnology Design– The Biotechnology Design theme this year was the use of biotechnology in medicine.  Luke and David created two different face masks.  One features a fan/filtration system to prevent eyeglasses from fogging and to maintain a cool temperature.  The other mask has a speech-to-text feature that projects speech onto a LCD screen on the front of the mask.  (1st Place in state–  David Davis and Luke Chamberlain)

Webmaster – For the Webmaster competition, students had to develop a website for medical on demand.  Kellen, Jacob, and Noah developed a website for an online doctor that would schedule appointments and provide a zoom session for your appointment time. (3rd Place– Kellen Rutherford, Jacob Jones, and Noah Renda)

Video Game Design– Reeve and Ethan had to develop an original adventure game.  They game had to have three different levels of play.  They developed a 3D maze that players would have to navigate through to proceed to the next level.  (6th Place– Reeve Field and Ethan Foran)

State Pin Design Contest – Students had the chance to design the State TSA pin.  Sam Lovin won first place in the State with his original pin design.  (1st Place in State – Sam Lovin)

Technology Bowl - Student teams participated in a head to head game show like competition.  Student teams had to be knowledgeable about a wide variety of topics most with a focus on technology.  (2nd Place in State – Fran Mann, Madison Morris, Laura Phillips)

The Technology Student Association (TSA) fosters personal growth, leadership, and opportunities in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM); members apply and integrate these concepts through co-curricular activities, competitions, and related programs.  TSA is a national , non-profit organization of middle and high school students in state chapters who are engaged in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM).  Since TSA was chartered in 1978, nearly 4,000,000 student members have participated through challenging competitions, leadership opportunities, and community service.


TSA provides rules and guidelines for nearly 80 middle and high school competitions held at the annual national TSA conference.  Alabama conducts on average 42 of these events at their state conference.  Students are challenged to use and improve their STEM skills in both team and individual events in such areas as: communications, design and engineering, environmental systems, transportation, and manufacturing/construction.  All competitions are aligned with STEM standards, ten core leadership skills (communication, creative thinking, critical thinking, decision making, ethics, evaluation, organization, problem solving, self-esteem, and teamwork), and the 16 Career Clusters.